Index No. 617119-2016 Mot. Seq. Nos. 002-MG003-MG 004-MG 005-MG
[…] In support of the motion, defendant Pena submits the entire transcript of plaintiff s deposition testimony, an affirmation by Gary Kelman, M.D., a board-certified orthopedic surgeon and an affirmation by Jean-Robert Desrouleaux, M.D., a neurologist and psychiatrist.
To recover for non-economic loss resulting from an automobile accident, Insurance Law § 5104 requires that a plaintiff establish, as a threshold matter, that the injury he or she suffered was a "serious injury" within the meaning of the statute. Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment. The court determines, in the first instance, whether a plaintiff has sustained a serious injury and may maintain an action under the statute (Licari v Elliott, 57 N.Y.2d 230, 455 N.Y.S.2d 570 [1982]; Ammonds v Rodriguez, 126 A.D.2d 504, 510 N.Y.S.2d 480 [2d Dept 1987]).