Kolar v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin., No. 5:20-CV-02848-DAR, 2022 WL 2346998, at *7 (N.D. Ohio Apr. 15, 2022), report and recommendation adopted sub nom. Hawes v. Kijakazi, No. 5:20-CV-02848, 2022 WL 2342642 (N.D. Ohio June 28, 2022).

Even if considered on its merits, however, Kolar's constitutional claim fails. Andrew Saul became Commissioner of the Social Security Administration on June 17, 2019, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 902(a). See Social Security Administration, Executive Bios, Andrew Saul, https://www.ssa.gov/ndf/documents/SSA%20Executive%20Bios-11182020.pdf (last visited Sept. 12, 2022). Section 902(a)(3) provides that “[a]n individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” Id. The parties agree that portion of § 902(a)(3) violates the separation of powers because it limits the President's authority to remove the Commissioner as the head of an executive agency. (ECF Doc. No. 9-1, PageID # 1128; ECF Doc.