Kolanu Partners, LLC v. Becker
[…] Defendant cross-moves to dismiss the action, inter alia, on the grounds that the use of § 3213 is not proper here, the action is time barred and plaintiff is not the proper party to bring this action.

As a threshold matter, this court must determine whether this action was properly brought pursuant to CPLR § 3213. CPLR § 3213 provides: "[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." "[A] document comes within CPLR 3213 'if a prima facie case would be made put by the instrument and a failure to make the payments called for by its terms.'" Weissman v. Sinorm Deli, 88 N.Y.2d 437, 444 (1996) (quoting Merman Indus. Prods. v. R. S. M. Electron Power, 37 N.Y.2d 151, 155 (1975)).