KOL v. NOVELLA
[…] Ensign-Bickford Haz-Pros, Inc., Superior Court, Judicial District of Waterbury, Docket No. 119742 (July 14, 1995, Sullivan, J.). Section 52-102(2) allows a party to add a person to a case if that person is necessary for a complete determination of an issue in the suit. Whether the plaintiff's mother is a necessary party CT Page 1401-K begs an irrelevant question because the last clause of the section mandates "no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-102(2). Additionally, § 52-572h(c) provides that "if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-572h(c). Reading § 52-102, together with § 52-572h(c), it is clear that the plaintiff's mother, who is protected from suit by the doctrine of parental immunity, could not be made a party.