KOL v. NOVELLA
[…] The first ground of the plaintiff's motion to strike is that the defendants' first special defense improperly attempts to impute alleged parental negligence to defeat the claims of the minor plaintiff. The plaintiff argues that he is the only party to the claim and the defendants' attempt to impute his mother's negligence to defeat his claim is legally insufficient. The defendants contend that any negligent supervision of the plaintiff by his mother should be considered for apportionment of liability under Tort Reform II.

General Statutes § 52-572h(c) states: "In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable non-economic damages except as provided in subsection (g) of this section."

"It is clear from the language of the statute that the jury is entitled to attribute and divide the percentage of negligenceonly among parties to the action." (Emphasis added.) Bradford v. Herzig, 33 Conn. App. 714, 723, 638 A.2d 608, cert. denied, 229 Conn. 920, 642 A.2d 1212 (1994).