Kokoski v. Bernales
[…] Construing the allegations in the light most favorable to Kokoski, it appears Kokoski intends to amend his complaint to raise state law negligence and/or tort claims based on medical treatment, professional medical judgment, and negligent hiring. Under Nevada law, the State of Nevada has generally waived sovereign immunity for state tort actions in state court. See NRS § 41.031(1). In order to sue the State of Nevada or a state employee, the plaintiff is required to sue the State of Nevada or appropriate political subdivision. See NRS §§ 41.031, 41.0337. “In any action against the State of Nevada, the action must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit.” Id. § 41.031(2).

In Craig v. Donnelly, 439 P.3d 413 (Nev.