finding that an adversary proceeding brought to recover fraudulent conveyances was "substantially related" to representation of the debtor
[…] See Parker v. Frazier (In re Freedom Solar Ctr., Inc.), 776 F.2d 14, 16–17 (1st Cir.1985) (citation omitted)(holding that “when the sole shareholder [of the bankruptcy debtor] may be the recipient of preferential transfers, adverse interests do result” between the debtor and the shareholder; and “[i]f the trustee does commence an action against [the debtor's shareholder] for preferential transfers, [the shareholder's] interest in protecting himself will be at odds with the debtor's interest in cooperating with the trustee.”); see generally11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(3) (“The debtor shall ... (3) if a trustee is serving in the case ... cooperate with the trustee as necessary to enable the trustee to perform the trustee's duties under this title”); 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1) (trustee's duties include to “collect and reduce to money the property of the estate....”)
It is true that the Chapter 7 bankruptcy Debtor is a distinct entity from the Chapter 7 bankruptcy estate and the Chapter 7 Trustee.