No. 169.
[…] On May 12, 1970, the circuit court entered a judgment affirming the order of the department. The claimant Kohnke appeals.
We are of the opinion the appeal was not timely taken and that this court has no jurisdiction in the matter.
On July 14, 1970, and August 21, 1970, this court improvidently denied motions to dismiss the appeal upon the same grounds. However, two of the parties have reasserted their contention in the briefs. Further, questions of jurisdiction can be raised at any time in the proceedings and even by the court upon its own motion.
Sec. 102.25(1) of the workmen's compensation chapter (ch. 102, Stats. 1967), provides the following concerning an appeal from a judgment of a circuit court which reviewed an order of the department:
"Said commission [department], or any party aggrieved by a judgment entered upon the review of any order or award, may appeal therefrom within 30 days from the date of service by either party upon the other of notice of entry of judgment. However, it shall not be necessary for said commission or any party to said action to execute, serve or file the undertaking required by section 274.11(3) in order to perfect such appeal; . . ."
Notice of entry of the circuit court judgment was served by the attorney general on May 15, 1970, by mailing a copy of the notice of entry of judgment and a copy of the judgment to the appellant's attorneys.