20-17316
[…] Nev. Dep't of Human Res. v. Hibbs, 538 U.S. 721, 726 (2003). Kohn contends that Title II of the ADA meets these criteria.
Title II meets the first criterion. Title II provides that "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12132. In enacting the statute, Congress unequivocally expressed an intent to abrogate state sovereign immunity. See 42 U.S.C. § 12202 ("A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in [a] Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter."); Georgia, 546 U.S. at 154 (describing § 12202 as an "unequivocal expression of Congress's intent to abrogate state sovereign immunity").
The second, more complex inquiry is whether Congress enacted Title II "pursuant to a valid exercise of its power under § 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment."