No. 84-1467
[…] The cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.
Teaford, Rich Dorsey and Jeffrey A. Rich, for appellants.
Anthony J. Celebrezze, Jr., attorney general, Robert S. Tongren and Amy Katzman, for appellee.
David M. Duwel, for intervening appellee.
The issue before this court is whether the commission acted against the manifest weight of the evidence. For the reasons set forth below we decline to adopt appellants' position and are compelled to affirm the commission.
R.C. 4905.22 states in pertinent part that, "[e]very public utility shall furnish necessary and adequate service and facilities, and every public utility shall furnish and provide with respect to its business such instrumentalities and facilities, as are adequate and in all respects just and reasonable. * * *" It is this language that appellants would have us construe to compel the utility to provide the special isolation transformer necessary to alleviate their electrical difficulties.