Kohler v. State
[…] According to the responding deputy, when he approached the defendant, the defendant was leaning up against the other vehicle's driver's side.

The state asked the responding deputy how he knew the defendant had been the other vehicle's driver. The responding deputy testified the victim had told him that the defendant had been the other vehicle's driver. Defense counsel again objected on hearsay grounds.

At sidebar, the state argued the victim's statement to the responding deputy was a statement of identification and not hearsay under section 90.801(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2019) ("A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is ... [o]ne of identification of a person made after perceiving the person.").

The trial court overruled the defendant's hearsay objection, finding the victim's statement to the responding deputy was a statement of identification and therefore was admissible under section 90.801(2)(c).