Kohler v. State
[…] See Joseph v. State , 336 So. 3d 218, 234 (Fla. 2022) ("Admissibility of evidence is within the sound discretion of the trial court, and the trial court's ruling will not be disturbed on appellate review unless there is an abuse of discretion. However, the question of whether a statement is hearsay is a matter of law and is subject to de novo review on appeal.") (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). However, we conclude the error was harmless.

A. The trial court erred in overruling the defendant's hearsay objection.

Section 90.801(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2019), provides: "A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is ... [o]ne of identification of a person made after perceiving the person." (emphases added).

Thus, for a statement to be admissible at trial as "not hearsay" under section 90.801(2)(c), three elements must be shown (re-ordered here for clarity):

1) "the declarant testifies at the trial";

2) the declarant's "[out-of-court] statement is ... [o]ne of identification of a person made after perceiving the person"; and

3) the declarant "is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement ."

(emphases added).

Here, the state has shown section 90.801(2)(c) ’s first and second elements were satisfied at trial.