CASE NO. 11-cv-1767 - BEN (MDD)
[…] Mullane v. Cent. Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950).
Pursuant to Rule 4(e)(1), the Court looks to California law, the state in which this Court sits, to determine the sufficiency of the proposed service of process. California law permits service by publication in certain circumstances:
(a) A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article and that. . . :CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 415.50(a)(1). While the California Code includes no explicit provision for service by e-mail, it provides a broad framework for alternative means of service:
(1) A cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action.
Where no provision is made in this chapter or other law for the service of summons, the court in which the action is pending may direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served and that proof of such service be made as prescribed by the court.CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 413.30. "To be sure, the Constitution does not require any particular means of service of process, only that the method selected be reasonably calculated to provide notice and an opportunity to respond."