Koester v. Ortiz
[…] To survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, “a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.'” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)). The facts alleged must have enough specificity “to raise a right to relief above the speculative level.” Bell Atl. Corp., 550 U.S. at 555.

2. Claims under the Policy

Counts 1 and 2 of the Complaint request relief pursuant to Minnesota Statute § 559.01 (“Action to Determine Adverse Claims”). Minn. Stat. § 559.01 is a mechanism for determining the rights of parties with adverse claims to real property. On its face, the statute does not provide any relief for a dispute over the extent of an insurance policy's coverage. “Any person in possession . . . or claiming title to . . . real property, may bring an action against another who claims an estate or interest therein, or lien thereon . . .” Id. Mr. Koester has not alleged that the Defendants claim any estate, interest, or lien with respect to his real property, and accordingly he fails to state a claim under § 559.01. That said, both Count 1 and Count 2 seek relief related to Travelers' claim determination.