Koerschner v. Budge
[…] Less than two weeks prior to its order denying Koerschner's extraordinary original petition, the Supreme Court of Nevada — once again — reaffirmed this longstanding policy of declining to exercise its original jurisdiction. In Hosier v. State, 121 Nev. 409, 117 P.3d 212 (Nev. 2005), the state high court reiterated its disapproval of the practice of filing of original petitions in that court in the strongest of terms:

In his petition, Hosier . . . argues that Article 6, Section 4 of the Nevada Constitution entitles him to this court's review of the merits of his claims. Article 6, Section 4 provides that this court has jurisdiction to "issue all writs necessary or proper to the complete exercise of its appellate jurisdiction." Based on this language and the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals decision in Blair v.