No. 5937.
[…] The first amendment to the federal Constitution reserves the right of "the people to peaceably assemble and to petition the government for a redress of grievances." It is clear that by the two documents mentioned the right to petition the government for governmental redress of injuries inflicted by governmental agencies was kept in view and sought to be preserved and protected. Upon those declarations, the declaration in the Bill of Rights of the Constitution of Texas is founded (article 1, § 27), which recites:
"The citizens shall have the right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble together for their common good, and apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances, or other purposes, by petition, address, or remonstrance."