Koegel v. Koegel (In re Koegel)
[…] Pell , 154 N.Y. 518, 49 N.E. 75 ; Matter of Abady , 76 AD3d 525, 526–527, 906 N.Y.S.2d 321 ). However, "there is no requirement that a certificate of acknowledgment contain the precise language set forth in the Real Property Law. Rather, an acknowledgment is sufficient if it is in substantial compliance with the statute" ( Weinstein v. Weinstein , 36 A.D.3d 797, 798, 830 N.Y.S.2d 179 ; see Matter of Abady , 76 A.D.3d at 526, 906 N.Y.S.2d 321 ).

Pursuant to Real Property Law § 309–a(1), "[t]he certificate of an acknowledgment, within this state, of a conveyance or other instrument in respect to real property situate in this state, by a person, must conform substantially with the following form, the blanks being properly filled." The certificate of an acknowledgment form appears in the statute as follows:

"State of New York)

)ss.:

County of ... )