Kochaniec v. Kochaniec
[…] (Dkt. 39, 42, 50.)

{¶ 7} On September 29, 2010, following a hearing, the magistrate issued a decision regarding custody, child support, and property division. (Dkt. 59.) Robert filed objections and supplemental objections to the magistrate's decision, which the trial court overruled. (Dkt. 60, 66, 68, 69.) Robert filed a timely notice of appeal.

SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

{¶ 8} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN CHOOSING AN ANNULMENT INSTEAD OF A DIVORCE."

{¶ 9} R.C. 3105.01 sets forth the causes for divorce and provides, in part:

{¶ 10} "The court of common pleas may grant divorces for the following causes:

{¶ 11} "(A) Either party had a husband or wife living at the time of the marriage from which the divorce is sought[.]"

{¶ 12} Prior to 1963, divorce proceedings pursuant to the predecessor statute to R.C. 3105.01 provided the exclusive remedy in cases involving bigamous marriages. Eggleston v. Eggleston (1952), 156 Ohio St. 422, syllabus.