Kochaba v. Kijakazi
[…] Plummer, 186 F.3d at 428. The ALJ must analyze the cumulative effect of all the claimant's impairments in determining whether he or she is capable of performing work and is not disabled. See Id. The ALJ often seeks the VE's assistance in making this finding. See id.

B. Whether the ALJ's Decision is Supported by Substantial Evidence

Kochaba's motion for summary judgment focuses on two overarching issues: (1) insufficiencies in the ALJ's evaluation of Dr. Silversteen's opinion; and (2) insufficiencies in the ALJ's credibility assessment of Kochaba's subjective complaints.

1. Evaluation of treating specialist opinion

The Third Circuit subscribes to the "treating physician doctrine," which requires a treating medical source's opinion to be given controlling or substantial weight if it is "well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence in [the claimant's] case record." Fargnoli v. Massanari, 247 F.3d 34, 43 (3d Cir. 2001); Mason v. Shalala, 994 F.2d 1058, 1067 (3d Cir. 1993); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(c)(2).