Koch v. Rodenstock
[…] Lewis, No. 01 Civ. 2709 HB, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 11952, at *6-7 (S.D.N.Y. July 15, 2003) ("Prejudgment interest on the awards for breach of fiduciary duty and fraud is governed by New York C.P.L.R. § 5001."); Strobl v. New York Mercantile Exch., 590 F. Supp. 875, 881 (S.D.N.Y. 1984) (holding that plaintiff was entitled to mandatory recovery of prejudgment interest after favorable verdict on New York common law fraud claim). Pursuant to the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, interest on compensatory damages must be calculated from the date the injury incur occurred, see N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5001(b) (providing that interest be computed "from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be computed from the date incurred"); Hyosung America, Inc. v. Sumagh Textile Co., 137 F.3d 75, 81 (2d Cir. 1998) (holding that, pursuant to Section 5001(b), "[i]nterest is calculated from the date damages were incurred"), and will continue to accrue until a final determination of damages, see N.Y.C.P.L.R §§ 5002, 5003.