Civil Action No. 3:12–CV–00148–CRS.
[…] Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986). Accordingly, “[t]he mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the [non-moving party's] position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the [non-moving party].” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 252, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986). If the non-moving party fails to satisfy its burden of counterproduction, the court must grant the motion for summary judgment.
ii. Misrepresentations in Insurance Policies
Ky.Rev.Stat. § 304.14–110 provides that misrepresentations made in an insurance policy application “shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either: (1) fraudulent; or (2) material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or (3) the insurer in good faith would [ ] not have issued the policy or contract....” Thus, “[w]hen an insured misrepresents material facts on the application, the insurer is justified in denying coverage and rescinding the policy.” Hornback v. Bankers Life Insurance Co., 176 S.W.3d 699, 705 (Ky.Ct.App.2005).