Koch v. Makinson
[…] Plaintiff alleged that defendant's representation in the Voters' Pamphlet that he (defendant) was a "Graduate of US Air Force Academy" was false. Defendant moved to dismiss on the ground that the claim was not actionable because the statement did not necessarily infer that he was graduated from the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colorado, but was reasonably susceptible of a correct inference when read in the context of the entire statement contained in the Voters' Pamphlet. The trial court agreed and dismissed the case.

ORS 260.532 provides:

"(1) No person shall cause to be written, printed, published, posted, communicated or circulated, any letter, circular, bill, placard, poster or other publication, or cause any advertisement to be placed in a publication, or singly or with others pay for any advertisement, with knowledge or with reckless disregard that the letter, circular, bill, placard, poster, publication or advertisement contains a false statement of material fact relating to any candidate, political committee or measure.