Koch v. Makinson
[…] "(b) Final judgment on a complaint which relates to an election to an office is rendered before the term of that office begins.

"(9) The remedy provided under subsection (4) of this section is the exclusive remedy for a violation of this section."

At the outset, defendant contends that this appeal should be dismissed because the Corrupt Practices Act requires that a challenge to a primary election come to final judgment at least 30 days before the general election. ORS 260.532(8) provides:

"(8) An action under this section must be filed not later than the 30th day after the election relating to which a publication or advertisement in violation of this section was made. Proceedings on a complaint filed under this section shall have precedence over all other business on the docket. The courts shall proceed in a manner which will insure that:

"(a) Final judgment on a complaint which relates to a primary or nominating election is rendered before the 30th day before the general election; * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)