Koch v. Makinson
[…] Clark, 253 Or. 83, 453 P.2d 176 (1969). See also Sumner v. Bennett, 45 Or. App. 275, 281, 608 P.2d 566 (1980).

Plaintiff contends that even if his remedy under subsection (7), supra, at n 1, is now foreclosed, he still has a surviving claim for damages. Although it is not clear what general damages a prevailing plaintiff would ever be entitled to if his opponent were deprived of the nomination or office, it is fairly clear that the Act itself provides a unitary remedy. Subsection (4) provides the exclusive remedy for violation of the Corrupt Practices Act. ORS 260.532(9). An award of general and punitive damages may flow from that, under subsection (5), but because the terms of subsection (7) are mandatory in every case "[i]f a judgment is rendered in an action under this section * * *," we conclude that plaintiffs do not have a severable cause of action for damages under the Corrupt Practices Act.