Civil Action No. 09-cv-02976-LTB-BNB.
[…] In sum then, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Mrs. Koch's CCPA claim only to the extent that this claim is based on representations of "This Product Exceeds Industry Standards;" "Safety Matters;" "Durable;" "Quality Construction for Long Lasting Performance;" and "5 Year Limited Warranty" on the HZ-690 heater packaging.
c. Supporting Expert Testimony
Defendants' argument that Mrs. Koch lacks the requisite expert testimony to support her CCPA claim is predicated on C.R.S. § 6-1-105(1)(g) which provides that a person engages in a deceptive trade practice when such person "[r]epresents that goods are of a particular standard, quality, or grade . . . if he knows or should know that they are of another." Since this but one of the deceptive trade practices that Mrs. Koch alleges in support of her CCPA claim, Defendant cannot wholly defeat this claim on this basis.
Insofar as Mrs.