Koch Corp. v. Gaspard
[…] Notwithstanding any section of this chapter to the contrary, there shall be no minimum weekly income benefit for permanent partial disability and medical benefits shall be paid for the duration of the disability.

In Fawbush v. Gwinn, the Supreme Court of Kentucky extensively addressed the application of this statute:

KRS 342.730(1)(b) sets forth a method for calculating the income benefit for permanent partial disability under which the benefit is the product of the worker's average weekly wage, AMA impairment, and a statutory factor. As amended effective July 14, 2000, KRS 342.730(1)(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:



[KRS 342.730(1)(c)1. and 2. omitted.]



KRS 342.730(1)(c)3 recognizes that "limited education and advancing age impact an employee's post-injury earning capacity" and, in certain instances, enhances the multiplier to be applied under paragraph (c)1. Finally, KRS 342.730(1)(c)4 provides that, notwithstanding KRS 342.125, a claim may be reopened at any time during the period of partial disability to conform the award to KRS 342.730(1)(c)2.