noting that action might become removable "where the plaintiff allows the deadline for an appeal of the dismissal order to lapse without taking an appeal"
[…] In this case, however, the deadline for plaintiff to appeal the dismissal of Gregory had not yet started to run as of the date of removal, and after being served with the order of dismissal, plaintiff timely filed a notice of appeal. See Sendziak affidavit [10-1], ¶ 15 and Ex. K.
New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") § 5513(a) requires an appeal to be taken "within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry". The written order of dismissal and notice of its entry was dated October 28, 2009 — 22 days after the date of removal.