Kobill Airways Ltd. v. National Flight Services
[…] Third, Ludington News alleges that in personam jurisdiction is proper because MASI caused tortious injury by an act or omission in the state within the meaning of Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A)(3). That contention is factually incorrect. No factual allegation has been made that MASI or its agents committed any act or omission — whether tortious or not — in the state of Ohio. If in personam jurisdiction exists by reason of a tortious act or omission on MASI's part, it must be proper under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A)(4), which allows such jurisdiction only if the defendant "regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered" in Ohio.

No allegation has been made that MASI regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct in Ohio.