04-12-2012
[…] Section 3011 reads in relevant part, "In making a determination of the best interest of the child in a proceeding described in Section 3021 [as relevant here, an action to determine legal or physical custody or visitation pursuant to section 7611], the court shall, among any other factors it finds relevant, consider all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Any history of abuse by one parent or any other person seeking custody[.] [¶] . . . [¶] As a prerequisite to the consideration of allegations of abuse, the court may require substantial independent corroboration, including, but not limited to, written reports by law enforcement agencies, child protective services or other social welfare agencies, courts, medical facilities, or other public agencies or private nonprofit organizations providing services to victims of sexual assault or domestic violence. . . . [¶] . . . (e)(1) Where allegations about a parent pursuant to subdivision (b) or (d) have been brought to the attention of the court in the current proceeding, and the court makes an order for sole or joint custody to that parent, the court shall state its reasons in writing or on the record. In these circumstances, the court shall ensure that any order regarding custody or visitation is specific as to time, day, place, and manner of transfer of the child as set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 6323." (Italics added.)