K.O. v. Jett
[…] See H. File 2497, 93rd Leg., Reg. Sess. (Minn. 2023). That amendment took effect on July 1, 2023. Id. The parties agree that the amendment renders moot the claims of class members who turned or will turn 21 on or after July 1, 2022. However, the amendment does not affect those class members (such as K.O. and A.C.) who turned 21 before July 1, 2022. Those class members were not provided FAPE until age 22.

B. Adult Education in Minnesota

In Minnesota, traditional public schooling is offered to students until the age of 21. See Minn. Stat. § 120A.20, subd. 1. In addition, the Minnesota Department of Education administers adult basic-education (“ABE”) programs for adults of any age. Ex. D to Kim Decl. [ECF No. 57-4] at 12:8-15:1; Minn. Stat. § 124D.52. ABE programs provide “academic and English language instruction necessary to earn a high school diploma or equivalency certificate.” Minn. Stat. § 124D.52, subd. 1(a). ABE programs offer two types of diploma programs (a credit-completion program and a competencybased program) as well as classes to help students obtain a GED. Ex. C to Kim Decl. [ECF No. 57-3] at 3; Ex.