K.O. v. Jett
[…] Ex. C to Kim Decl. at 4.

ABE programs are offered at “little to no cost to adult learners” and rely on both state and federal funds. Id. at 3-4; see also Ex. D to Kim Decl. at 9:4-8, 9:18-21. Some (but not all) ABE programs accommodate disabilities to one extent or another, but individualized educational plans “are not utilized in ABE.” Ex. C to Kim Decl. at 12.

Individualized educational plans (“IEPs”) are used by the State to ensure that students with disabilities receive FAPE in the context of preschool, elementary, and secondary education. See Minn. Stat. § 125A.08(b)(1) (explaining that IEPs are required so that “all students with disabilities are provided the special instruction and services which are appropriate to their needs”).

C. Plaintiffs

Plaintiffs' Second Amended Complaint also lists a third named plaintiff, D.H. But D.H. did not turn 21 until October 2022, and thus his claims were mooted by the amendment of Minn. Stat. § 125A.03(b).

Plaintiff K.O. has an intellectual disability. 2d Am.