K.O. v. Jett
[…] The Court will refer to this exemption as the IDEA's “limitation clause.”

The State requires school districts to “provide special instruction and services . . . for all children with a disability . . . [from] ages three through 21 in conformity with an individualized education program that meets the requirements of the [IDEA].” Minn. Stat. § 125A.03(a) (emphasis added). But prior to July 1, 2023, the State provided special-education services only “until July 1 after the child with a disability becomes 21 years old.” Id. § 125A.03(b).