Knudsen v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] Knudsen responds the UCC is inapplicable. Neither side provides clear authority for their positions. But without definitively deciding the issue, the Court agrees with Knudsen.

In support, Ethicon cites three cases. But those are all run-of-the-mill cases involving a buyer suing a seller for the sale of goods. Knudsen did not buy the Mesh from Ethicon. Rather, a doctor implanted the Mesh during a medical procedure. So it is unclear Knudsen is a "buyer" and Ethicon a "seller" under the UCC subsection relied on. See M.C.L. § 440.2607(3)(a) (A "buyer must . . . notify the seller of breach."), id. at § 440.2103(1)(a), (c) ("'Buyer' means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods. . . . 'Seller' means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods.").

Even if Knudsen were a buyer and Ethicon a seller, it is doubtful the UCC would cover receipt of the Mesh. The UCC applies to "transactions in goods." M.C.L. § 440.2102. Knudsen received the Mesh from a doctor during an operation.