1 CA-CV 10-0640
[…] An award of fees under § 12-1103(B) is left to the discretion of the trial court, and we will not disturb it absent an abuse of that discretion. See Jones v. Burk, 164 Ariz. 595, 598, 795 P.2d 238, 241 (App. 1990). Under the circumstances of this case as cited by Replogle, the trial court would have been within its discretion to decline an award of fees. But Replogle does not argue that the Knowltons did not comply with the statutory requirements of § 12-1103(B), and the Knowltons were ultimately successful in their action. Therefore, Replogle has not shown an abuse of discretion. See A.R.S. § 12-1103(B) (stating that "the court may allow plaintiff, in addition to the ordinary costs, an attorney's fee to be fixed by the court" if the plaintiff complies with the statutory requirements) (emphasis added).
Conclusion
¶26 For the reasons set forth above, the trial court's ruling and award of attorneys' fees are affirmed. On appeal, the Knowltons request their reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under A.R.S. § 12-1103(B).