Civil Action 2:21-cv-00176
[…] Plaintiff appealed an order of the Circuit Court of Marion County which denied his petition for a writ of error coram nobis. Knotts v. State, No. 19-0304, 2020 WL 2911855 (W.Va. June 3, 2020) (unpublished). Naturally, the Attorney General's Office represented the State of West Virginia as the respondent in Plaintiff's appeal. Far from a lack of supervision, the Attorney General's Office was fulfilling its constitutionally mandated duty to represent the legal interests of the State in Plaintiff's appeal. See W.Va. Code § 5-3-2 (“The Attorney General shall appear as counsel for the state in all causes pending in the Supreme Court of Appeals, or in any federal court, in which the state is interested[.]”) Notably, the denial of Plaintiff's petition was solely for one reason: There was no “conviction” in Plaintiff's criminal matter as he was found not competent to stand trial and never regained competency while the court maintained jurisdiction pursuant to W.Va. Code § 27-6A-3(h).