Civil Action 2:21-cv-00176
[…] In another of Plaintiff's objections, it seems that he inadvertently admits that the Legislative Claims Commission did not possess jurisdiction over the claim he submitted. (See ECF No. 67 at 6 (“Docket entry 51 (Exhibit A) shows insurance statements which were provided by the WV Claims Commission when they explained that they could not pay compensatory damages and that those claims would have to be litigated in the State or Federal Court.”).) Indeed, W.Va. Code § 14-2-14 excludes from the Commission's jurisdiction any claim “[w]ith respect to which a proceeding may be maintained against the state, by or on behalf of the claimant in the courts of the state.”