Knorr v. Berryhill
[…] D. The ALJ Did Not Err By Declining To Obtain A Medical Expert.

Plaintiff argues that the ALJ "played doctor" by evaluating medical evidence without the assistance of a medical expert. PMSJ at 10. The Code of Federal Regulations, however, does not require hiring a medical expert. Instead, the Regulations provide that if the Social Security Administration cannot get the information it needs from the applicant's medical sources, the Administration "may ask [the applicant] to have one or more physical or mental examinations or tests." 20 C.F.R. § 416.917; see also §§ 416.919(a) (Administration may decide to "purchase a consultative examination" from a treating or other medical source), 404.1517 (Administration "may ask you to have one or more physical or mental examinations or tests"); see also § 404.1512 (Administration may hire consultative examinations if evidence from claimant's own medical sources are not produced). The ALJ did not err in failing to obtain additional medical expert testimony.