concluding that the fact that the plaintiff may have been an indirect victim of a tax fraud scheme "does not establish proximate cause"
[…] It simply denies plaintiffs the right to use the class-action device to vindicate certain claims.”), and Rowinski, 398 F.3d at 300 (“SLUSA preempts any covered class action ‘alleging’ a material misrepresentation or omission in connection with the purchase or sale of securities.”). The Court accordingly uses the terms interchangeably.
As stated above, a court must dismiss (1) a covered class action (2) brought under state statutory or common law (3) alleging a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact (4) in connection with the purchase or sale (5) of a covered security. See 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1); Rowinski, 398 F.3d at 299 (“SLUSA preempts, inter alia, covered class actions alleging a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.”). “The securities-trade ingredient is designed to distinguish between state-law-based suits that, no matter how pleaded, in essence allege securities fraud, and those that allege other wrongs.” LaSala v. Bordier et Cie, 519 F.3d 121, 128 (3d Cir.2008).