2020–06540 Index No. 4928/16
[…] The defendants moved pursuant to CPLR 3124 to compel the plaintiff to provide the outstanding discovery responses to their post-deposition demands. The plaintiff opposed the defendants’ motion. By order dated July 30, 2020, the Supreme Court denied the defendants’ motion. The court determined that the defendants failed to meet their burden of establishing that the documents relating to the plaintiff's criminal conviction were material and necessary to the defense of this personal injury action. The defendants appeal.
CPLR 3101(a) requires, in pertinent part, "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." "However, the principle of ‘full disclosure’ does not give a party the right to uncontrolled and unfettered disclosure, and the trial courts have ‘broad power to regulate discovery to prevent abuse’ " ( Ramirez v. New York City Tr.