Knoch v. Haizlip
[…] ( Knoch v. Haizlip, 163 Cal. 146, 154 [ 124 P. 998]; South Memphis Land Co. v. McLean Hardwood Lbr. Co., 179 F. 417, 423-424 [102 C.C.A. 563]; Hyatt v. Wiggins, 178 Ark. 1085 [ 13 S.W.2d 301, 303].) In the present case the contract was to be performed entirely on property that is not owned by plaintiffs.

  2. Scott v. Travelodge Corp.

    265 Cal.App.2d 881 (Cal. Ct. App. 1968)   Cited 1 times

    Section 3300 of the California Civil Code provides the following measure of damages arising from a breach of contract in circumstances such as are developed in this record: "For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom." Generally speaking, the true rule to ascertain the damages suffered by the cross-complainant is thus set forth in Knoch v. Haizlip, 163 Cal. 146, 154 [ 124 P. 998]: "It may be well, as guide to further proceedings in the court below, to indicate our view of the proper measure of damages.