No. CV93-0524505
[…] The contested second count repeats the allegations of the first count and in paragraph 22 asks for exemplary and/or punitive damages "based upon the reckless, wilful and wanton misconduct of the defendant operator."
The third count incorporates the allegations of the first count and in paragraph 23 claims that the damages and losses suffered by the plaintiff "were caused by the conduct of the defendant operator deliberately or with reckless disregard, in operating his car in violation of various statutes. Sections 14-222a and 14-218 (a) are referred to in the same language as set forth in the first count. Section 14-222 (a) is further elaborated on in subparagraph b of paragraphg [paragraph g] 23; it is claimed the defendant operator drove his car "at such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of a person other than the operator."
Based on these allegations in the following paragraph the plaintiff moves for double and/or treble damages under 14-295 of the general statutes.
In our state the pleading must set forth the facts on which the pleader relies.