Knitter v. United States
[…] “A waiver of the Federal Government's sovereign immunity must be unequivocally expressed in statutory text.” Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996). “[S]tatutes which waive immunity of the United States from suit are to be construed strictly in favor of the sovereign.” McMahon v. United States, 342 U.S. 25 (1951).

A. Jurisdiction Under 45 C.F.R. § 60.22

Pursuant to the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986, Congress directed the United States Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) to establish the National Practitioner Data Bank. See 42 U.S.C. 11101-11115. HHS then promulgated regulations pertaining to the NPBD. Under 45 C.F.R. § 60.22 “[i]ndividuals, entities or their authorized agents, and the NPDB shall not be held liable in any civil action filed by the subject of a report unless the individual, entity, or authorized agent submitting the report has actual knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.”

45 C.F.R. § 60.22 is a regulation promulgated by HHS regarding the immunity of individuals, entities, and authorized agents, and makes no explicit reference to a waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity.