Knittel v. Sessions
[…] Plaintiff argues that the only relief he is seeking is a Court order "direct[ing] the defendants to file a complaint for forfeiture without further delay." [(D.E. 11 at PageID 28.)] Plaintiff states that he has "no interest in being the moving party in a refund suit." [(D.E. 12 at PageID 33.)] Plaintiff makes the claim that this Court has jurisdiction to issue the mandamus relief he seeks under 28 U.S.C. § 2463[,] which provides that "[a]ll property taken or detained under any revenue law of the United States shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the law and subject only to the orders and decrees of the courts of the United States having jurisdiction thereof." As Defendants point out in their [r]eply,
Plaintiff cites to no authority allowing the Court [to] issue an order of mandamus under [S]ection 2463.
(D.E. 15 at PageID 45-46.)

On January 17, 2018, Knittel timely filed objections to the report and recommendation.