No. 120155
[…] The plaintiffs have failed to support their bald assertions of tortious conduct in order to satisfy General Statutes § 33-411(c)(4), and accordingly, the motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction is granted.
B. Personal Jurisdiction over McClelland
The plaintiffs argue that personal jurisdiction over defendant McClelland is conferred by General Statutes § 52-59b(a)(3), which provides as follows:
As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through his agent: . . . (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to a person or property within the state . . . if he (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce.
The determination of personal jurisdiction under General Statutes § 52-59b(a)(3) requires a finding under subsections (3)(A) or (B) that the defendant "regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or . . . expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce." See Hagar v. Zaidman, 797 F. Sup. 132, 137 (D.Conn. 1992). Assuming for the purposes of this motion only that the defendant committed some form of tortious activity outside the state, the plaintiffs have failed to offer any evidence supporting the requirements of § 52-59b(c)(3)(A) or (B).