Knight v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION BY PRESIDENT JUDGE PELLEGRINI

Before this Court is the preliminary objection in the nature of a demurrer of the Department of Corrections (Department) to a petition for review in the nature of mandamus filed pro se by Albert Knight (Petitioner). Petitioner, an inmate at the State Correctional Institution (SCI) at Fayette, petitioned this Court to order the Department to credit him for all time served stemming from his 1999 convictions for receiving stolen property and unauthorized use of a motor vehicle and subsequent probation violation sentences pursuant to Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code (Code). For the reasons that follow, we deny the Department's preliminary objection.

42 Pa. C.S. §9760. The Code provides, in relevant part:

After reviewing the information submitted under section 9737 (relating to report of outstanding charges and sentences) the court shall give credit as follows:

(1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.

(2) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody under a prior sentence if he is later reprosecuted and resentenced for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts. This shall include credit in accordance with paragraph (1) of this section for all time spent in custody as a result of both the original charge and any subsequent charge for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts.

The facts as related in the petition are as follows. On December 9, 1999, Petitioner was convicted in the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County (trial court) of receiving stolen property and unauthorized use of a motor vehicle.