Civil Action 3:21-CV-1344-B
[…] Maxim Crane Works, L.P. v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 392 F.Supp.3d 731, 739 (S.D. Tex. 2019).
Section 151.104(a) similarly voids additional-insured provisions “to the extent that [such a provision] requires or provides coverage the scope of which is prohibited under this subchapter for an agreement to indemnify.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 151.104(a). So, Texas law:
Sections 151.103 and 151.105 establish various exclusions from the rules set out in §§ 151.102 and 151.104, but these are not relevant to this dispute.