Knickmeyer v. State ex rel. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] Judicial marshals are specifically identified as peace officers in NRS 289.150(4). Knickmeyer thus argues that all of the protections of NRS Chapter 289 must apply to him. Knickmeyer is partially correct in that judicial marshals are "peace officers" covered by the statute and therefore certain sections of NRS Chapter 289 indisputably apply to judicial marshals such as him.

This, however, doesn't quite resolve the question at hand. Peace officer or not, portions of Chapter 289 apply only to petitioners who are employed by a "law enforcement agency." See, e.g., NRS 289.020(1) ("A law enforcement agency shall not use punitive action ...."); NRS 289.025 ("the home address of a peace officer and any photograph in the possession of a law enforcement agency are not public information"). Other portions of this chapter do not contain this limitation. See, e.g., NRS 289.810(1) ("A peace officer shall not use a choke hold on any other person"); NRS 289.820(1) ("A peace officer shall not engage in racial profiling").