Knepper v. Volvo Grp. N. Am.
[…] Co., 560 U.S. 242, 251 (2010)); see Jenkins v. Montgomery Indus., Inc., 77 F.3d 740, 743 (4th Cir. 1996) (stating that general principles of contract law require that federal courts enforce “the plan's plain language in its ordinary sense”) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

Since its inception in 1974, ERISA has defined “employee pension benefit plan” and “pension plan” to refer to any type of plan or program that “provides retirement income to employees” or “results in a deferral of income by employees for periods extending to the termination of covered employment.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(2)(A). Under ERISA, “[e]very employee benefit plan” must be “established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument, ” 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1), “specify[ing] the basis on which payments are made to and from the plan.” Id. § 1102(b)(4). Further, the plan must be administered “in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan....” Id. § 1104(a)(1)(D). See Kennedy v. Plan Administrator For DuPont Savings and Investment Plan, 555 U.S. 285, 300 (2009).