Knedlik v. Snohomish Cnty.
[…] Id.

Recall Petition

Knedlik first argues that the trial court erred by dismissing his claim to petition for the recall of the Snohomish County Executive. We disagree.

This court reviews de novo a trial court's decision on a recall petition. We "ascertain whether a recall petition meets the threshold standards necessary to proceed to the signature gathering phase of the recall process."

In re Recall of Pearsall-Stipek, 141 Wn.2d 756, 764, 10 P.3d 1034 (2000).

Id.

Under our state constitution, voters may recall elected officials. Article I, section 33 provides that "[e]very elective public officer in the state of Washington expect [sic] judges of courts of record is subject to recall and discharge by the legal voters of the state, or of the political subdivision of the state, from which he was elected ....”

Counties are political subdivisions of the state.

Our Lady of Lourdes Hosp. v. Franklin County. 120 Wn.2d 439, 456, 842 P.2d 956 (1993).

The constitution charges the legislature to "pass the necessary laws to carry out" the recall provision.