Knedlik v. Snohomish Cnty.
[…] But Knedlik does not cite any authority indicating that this is sufficient to establish that he has standing to bring a recall petition. And the fact remains that Knedlik is not a member of the constituency that elected Reardon. Thus, this argument is not persuasive.

Citizen's Action

Knedlik next argues that the court improperly dismissed his citizen's action. We again disagree.

Under our state election laws, a person may bring a "citizen's action" to enforce certain campaign laws. But the person must follow a certain procedure. Under RCW 42.17A.765, the citizen must first notify in writing both the state attorney general and the local prosecuting attorney "that there is reason to believe that some provision of [the Campaign Disclosure and Contribution Act] is being or has been violated." If the attorney general and the prosecuting attorney fail to commence an action with 45 days, then the person may bring a citizen's action after providing a second notice.

RCW 42. 17A.765(4).

Id.

Id.