Knecht v. Fid. Nat'l Title Ins. Co.
[…] Knecht's argument that the beneficiary declarations on which Fidelity relied are invalid because they do not declare anyone to be the "owner" of his note. It does not, however, shelter Fidelity from the other deficiencies the court has identified in its beneficiary declarations.

2. Trial Is Necessary to Determine Whether Fidelity Had Sufficient Proof That DB Was the Beneficiary.

That Fidelity had no beneficiary declaration that complied with the Deed of Trust Act is not dispositive of whether Fidelity followed the law. A beneficiary declaration is "sufficient proof under RCW 61.24.030(7)(a), not necessary proof. A trustee who has no beneficiary declaration can act as long as it has "proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust." RCW 61.24.030(7)(a).

On this record, a trier of fact could reach different conclusions as to whether Fidelity had proof of DB's beneficiary status. This is, again, primarily a consequence of the paltry record before the court.