No. 34111.
[…] The most serious, and we think the decisive question presented for determination, is whether the sum of $25,000 so deposited was liquidated damages or a penalty. Plaintiff contends that it was a penalty, Ottinger Brothers that it was a proper case for the application of the rule of liquidated damages.
By 15 O.S. 1941 § 213[ 15-213], penalties imposed by contract for any nonperformance thereof are declared void. By section 214, every contract by which the amount of damages to be paid is determined in anticipation thereof, is to that extent void except as provided by § 215. Section 215 reads as follows:
"A stipulation or condition in a contract, providing for the payment of an amount which shall be presumed to be the amount of damage sustained by a breach of such contract, shall be held valid, when, from the nature of the case, it would be impracticable or extremely difficult to fix the actual damage."