# 2018-053-568 Claim No. 120851 Motion No. M-92320 Cross-Motion No. CM-92723
[…] The Travelers' adjusters assigned have been aware of the existence of the subject claim and the Supreme Court companion action since their inception over six years ago and retained counsel over four years ago. This Court's Trial Order was issued on September 21, 2017, almost nine months prior to the June 18, 2018 trial date, and counsel retained by Travelers has represented the defendants and that trial went forward as scheduled on June 18, 20 and 21, 2018.
Travelers' next asserts that the Court does not have jurisdiction over this declaratory judgment action. The Court of Claims Act, Section 9 (9-a) provides that:
"To make a declaratory judgment as defined in section three thousand one of the civil practice law and rules with respect to any controversy involving the obligation of an insurer to indemnify or defend a defendant in any action pending in the court of claims, provided that the court shall have no jurisdiction to enter a judgment against an insurer pursuant to this subdivision either: (i) for money damages; or, (ii) if the insurer would otherwise have a right to a jury trial of the controversy with respect to which the declaratory judgment is sought."
Travelers contends that it has a right to a jury trial of this controversy. In support, it relies upon the Court of Appeals decision in Hartford Acc. & Indem.