KMM Invs., LLC v. Ritchie
[…] Lawson v. Menefee, 132 S.W.3d 890, 893 (Ky. App. 2004). In the matter at bar, the record amply demonstrates that Meyer received the value to which she was entitled, and her own appraiser, Johnny Blane, so testified. Additionally, Blane stated that Lot 473 was valued at $87,000. Meyer's reliance on extra-jurisdictional case law addressing breach of contract is misplaced, and we find no error on this issue.

Meyer also contends that the circuit court erred in failing to conclude that she could seek damages arising under KRS 324.160(4)(n). This statute states that, "The [Kentucky Real Estate] commission shall impose sanctions . . . against a licensee [i.e., real estate agent or broker] for: . . . Guaranteeing, authorizing, or permitting a person to guarantee that future profits shall result from a resale of real property[.]" By its express terms, KRS 324.160(4)(n) provides for the imposition of sanctions by the Kentucky Real Estate Commission. It cannot reasonably be construed as a measure of damages to third parties, nor does it establish a cause of action in favor of third parties.