K.M.G. v. Dep't of Children & Families (In re M.G.)
[…] (quoting Hutson v. State , 687 So. 2d 924, 925 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997) )); Hutson , 687 So. 2d at 926 ("Parental rights may not be terminated for lack of compliance where compliance is not possible. The law does not make such unreasonable demands."). We therefore conclude that the trial court erred in terminating the mother's parental rights under section 39.806(1)(e) 1.

Although the Department concedes error on this point, it cross-appeals the trial court's denial of its petition to terminate the mother's parental rights under section 39.806(1)(d) 3. This subsection permits termination where "[t]he court determines by clear and convincing evidence that continuing the parental relationship with the incarcerated parent would be harmful to the child." § 39.806(1)(d) 3. The trial court found that the Department failed to present sufficient evidence of harm, and we agree.