No. 07-777.
[…] Plaintiffs contend that because defendant argues there were parol agreements or understandings to eliminate the lease options, evidence of the parol agreements is barred by the Statute of Frauds.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 (2001) provides:
All contracts to sell or convey any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them, and all leases and contracts for leasing land for the purpose of digging for gold or other minerals, or for mining generally, of whatever duration; and all other leases and contracts for leasing lands exceeding in duration three years from the making thereof, shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized.
In the instant case, the original 1988 lease between Raleigh Associates and Builders Square had a 20-year base term running from 1991 through 2011. Thus, the 1988 lease had a period that exceeded three years and was therefore subject to the Statute of Frauds.