03-28-2024
[…] Walsh v Taylor, 263 Mich.App. 618, 621; 689 N.W.2d 506 (2004).
The equitable remedy of rescission is "granted only in the sound discretion of the court." Pioneer State Mut Ins Co v Wright, 331 Mich.App. 396, 405; 952 N.W.2d 586 (2020) (quotation marks and citation omitted). When a decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes or when an error of law is made, an abuse of discretion has occurred. Id.
B. APPLICABLE LAW
Under MCL 500.3114(1), a personal protection insurance policy "applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person's spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident." However, "a person who suffers accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident while an occupant of a motor vehicle who is not covered under a personal protection insurance policy as provided in subsection (1) shall claim personal protection insurance benefits under the assigned