Daniel V. Carsey, Jacqueline M. McCormick, Michael H. Smith, Hall Estill, Oklahoma City, OK, for Defendant.
[…] On that basis, the court found that an exclusion to the California anti-SLAPP Act applied.
In short, the exclusion does not apply, and the OCPA does. KLX has carried its initial burden to show the Act applies. See , Krimbill, 417 P.3d 1240, 1249 ("Part V. The Initial Burden to Show the Act Applies," including discussion of the exclusion).
At the second stage, Magnesium Machine is required to establish, by clear and specific evidence, a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question. 12 O.S. § 1434(C). At the third stage, "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of subsection (C), ... the court shall dismiss a legal action [here, a portion of the challenged counterclaims] ... if the moving party [KLX] establishes by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant's claim." 12 O.S. § 1434(D).