Daniel V. Carsey, Jacqueline M. McCormick, Michael H. Smith, Hall Estill, Oklahoma City, OK, for Defendant.
[…] The OCPA provides for dismissal if the legal action (counterclaim) is "based on, relates to or is in response to a party's exercise of the ... right to petition...." 12 O.S. § 1432(A). The OCPA defines the "exercise of the right to petition" to include "a communication in ... a judicial proceeding." 12 O.S. § 1431(4)(a)(1). Accordingly, to the extent that the challenged counterclaims contend KLX's allegations in its complaint constitute tortious conduct, the counterclaims are "legal actions" which are based on KLX's right to petition, and the OCPA applies.
Section 1432 provides: "If a legal action is based on, relates to or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition or right of association, that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action." KLX invokes the OCPA based on KLX's complaint as an exercise of the right to petition. Doc. no. 16, p. 4.
The exclusion in issue is 12 O.S. § 1439(2), which provides as follows.
The Oklahoma Citizens Participation Act shall not apply to:
...